Filed by Automated Filing Services Inc. (604) 609-0244 - Lincoln Gold Corp. - Form S-4/A
[…] - 93 -


    PART II

    INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN THE PROSPECTUS

    ITEM 20. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.

    Our Bylaws

    Under our Bylaws, we shall indemnify an officer or director to the fullest extent permitted by Nevada General Corporation Law. We shall advance expenses incurred in defending a proceeding by reason of the person being a director or officer, upon receipt of an undertaking from that person to repay this advance if it is ultimately determined that they were not entitled to be indemnified.

    Nevada General Corporation Law
    Section 78.7502 of the NRS provides as follows:

    1.      A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, except an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses, including attorneys’ fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.

    2.      A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against expenses, including amounts paid in settlement and attorneys’ fees actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the defense or settlement of the action or suit if he acted in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation.