UNITED STATES
[…] abrogated."  Id.

Of course, Section 2-404(d) does no such thing.  To the contrary,
Maryland public policy, the legislative history, the overall context
of the MGCL, the objective sought to be obtained by the General
Assembly, and, finally, the literal language of Sections 2-404(d) and
2-506, make it plain that the General Rule continues to prohibit a
Maryland corporation from having a by-law requiring a vote greater
than a majority of votes cast - particularly in the case of corporate
directors.

F.	Only A Charter Provision Can Impose Greater Voting Standards
Than The General Rule of Section 2-506.

As noted above, Section 2-506(a)(2) of the MGCL states that
"[u]nless this article or the charter of a corporation provides
otherwise ... [a] majority of all the votes cast at a meeting ... is
sufficient to approve any matter which properly comes before the
meeting."  (Emphasis added.) Footnote    First Financial concedes, as
it must, that its Charter does not provide otherwise for the election
of directors.  Thus, directors of First Financial are to be elected by
a majority of votes cast at a meeting, unless the MGCL itself provides
otherwise.  It does not.