UNITED STATES
[…] Baltimore Bancorp, 769 F. Supp. 919, 922 n.2 (D. Md.), aff'd mem.,
948 F.2d 1281 (4th Cir. 1991).  As this Court pointed out in Larkin,
the reporter's notes to the 1951 revisions of MGCL indicate:
[T]he only substantive change which has been made is that any
provision authorizing action to be taken by a corporation with
a greater or a smaller portion of votes than required by the
statute must be contained in the charter, whereas under
present law such a provision may be included either in the
charter or in the by-laws.
Larkin v. Baltimore Bancorp, 769 F. Supp. at 922 n.2.

Section 2-506(a) of the MGCL - titled "General Rule" - states
that "[u]nless this article or the charter of a corporation provides
otherwise ... [a] majority of all the votes cast at a meeting ... is
sufficient to approve any matter which properly comes before the
meeting."  (Emphasis added.)  This Court has directly ruled that
section 2-506(a)(2) is a "ban against super-majority votes."  Larkin,
supra, 769 F. Supp. at 924.

Thus, since 1951, any provision for a vote greater than a
majority of votes cast can only appear in two places - the MGCL itself