UNITED STATES
[…] under MGCL Section 3-413(b)(1).  See FF Supp. Br. at 19.  But
dissolution, especially of a publicly traded corporation, is draconian,
with potentially disastrous consequences for the shareholders.  Cf.,
Lerner v. Lerner, 306 Md. 771, 511 A.2d 501, 510-11 (1986)
(dissolution is "extreme remedy" with "drastic consequences" and
should be "exercised with great circumspection") (citations and
quotations omitted).  And MGCL Section 2-404(d) should not be read in
a manner that would increase the likelihood of such drastic action.
4. Section 2-104(b) of the MGCL identifies provisions that may be
included in the articles of incorporation or charter.  Among the listed
provisions is:  "Any provision which requires for any purpose the
concurrence of a greater proportion of the votes ... of any class of stock
than the proportion required by this article for that purpose."  There is
no comparable section allowing such a voting provision to appear in the by-
laws.  By-laws may vary the requirements of the MCGL in certain areas,
but varying the voting requirements of the MCGL is not among the powers
allowed a by-law, with the exception of increasing the vote for